Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: menu creation - whats the secret???

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    201

    Question menu creation - whats the secret???

    Would somebody be so kind and let me in on the secret of creating nice menus with scriptcase?
    The inbuilt editor is so limited it sucks..... cant edit borders, menu hight, button widths, background images...
    There gota be a some secret here right!

    So PLEASE share it!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    201
    doesnt anybody know the secret?
    it must be important to hide how to actually create nice menus in scriptcase.....

    come on 14 views and nobody knows???

  3. #3
    I would suspect that you will need to modify/change either the template you are using, or the CSS that is used. Haven't looked too deeply, but I would assume that they have classes on most of the elements so that you can style them with CSS.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    234
    Actually
    If I remember right the menus are not in there



    Kevin

  5. #5
    Moderator aducom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    2,717
    The menubuilder is a third party. You can change the style though if you start with a simple menu theme and then modify it. That's how I implemented our company style.
    Albert Drent
    aducom software netherlands
    scriptcase partner, reseller, support and (turn-key) development
    www.scriptcase.eu / www.scriptcase.nl

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by aducom View Post
    The menubuilder is a third party. You can change the style though if you start with a simple menu theme and then modify it. That's how I implemented our company style.
    the only option I have is the menu builder which I think I mentioned before is very limited, so how you modify it?
    do you modify the css styling by hand? apply this within an event?

    I have tried to create new menus from one of those provided within the builder but am not able to do really simple things like:
    - remove the menu border
    - increase button size, especially for vertical menu, buttons look off when not full size
    - add/remove background image as some of them do have
    - modify sub/sub menu

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    234
    Jaime,
    Try these steps..
    1) Go to Tools>Layout>Themes
    2) Choose a Theme that you would like to modify and choose Save As
    3) Choose option for a Project or Public Theme
    4) Name the Theme like Menu_Theme or ProjectXX_Menu_Theme
    5) Save it
    6) The list will refresh, you should see the new theme you just created.
    7) Click on the Advanced Mode link next to the theme
    8) On the left hand side you will see the options to configure the Menu and Tree Menu configurations.
    9) Modify all you want...

    But if it isnt there... you cant modify it..

    These are the kind of answers that SUPPORT should be doing...

    Kevin

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by Kdriscoll View Post
    Jaime,
    Try these steps..
    1) Go to Tools>Layout>Themes
    2) Choose a Theme that you would like to modify and choose Save As
    3) Choose option for a Project or Public Theme
    4) Name the Theme like Menu_Theme or ProjectXX_Menu_Theme
    5) Save it
    6) The list will refresh, you should see the new theme you just created.
    7) Click on the Advanced Mode link next to the theme
    8) On the left hand side you will see the options to configure the Menu and Tree Menu configurations.
    9) Modify all you want...

    But if it isnt there... you cant modify it..

    These are the kind of answers that SUPPORT should be doing...

    Kevin
    thanks Kevin and yes you are right Support should be providing some input at least, I wonder where they are, maybe in the streets complaining about a 20cent increase in travel fairs lol

    So yup I see where your going, but the options/suggestion your giving is to modify the theme itself not the actual menu design. I will check it out just incase I really am blind and missed something as trivialas that lol I sure hope not cause its been bugging me like hell.....
    Will for sure keep the post updated lol

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    234
    Yes you have to modify the theme
    But remember you can assign a theme on a application by application choice

    So lets say you are using a theme called BLUE on your entire project
    I would save BLUE as menu_blue and modify the theme for the menu items
    Then just apply the blue_menu to the menu application

    Kevin

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    201
    Quote Originally Posted by Kdriscoll View Post
    Yes you have to modify the theme
    But remember you can assign a theme on a application by application choice

    So lets say you are using a theme called BLUE on your entire project
    I would save BLUE as menu_blue and modify the theme for the menu items
    Then just apply the blue_menu to the menu application

    Kevin
    Thanks very much Kevin, I now see the big picture, was till now only trying to use the "menu builder" to modify the menu..... so now have a few extra options to play with, still limited but I guess for the time being will do.

    has anybody actually tried using a self created menu at all?

    just thinking as the options are still limited within creating a nice, clean and modern menu if I could use one created by hand then would be even better than whats possible within scriptcase....

    as I am still missing options to increase the width of a menu items, especially when in vertical mode the buttons default to the size of the text which looks really nasty, also no real hover effects available and still no sub/sub menu modifications....
    So hate to say it yes I have a few more options but as menu builder/customer it still sucks!

    If only we could build menus like the DMXzone menus as an example, this must be possible????? or to possibly use them within a project would be great

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •